Other

Services > Other

Click on each type of Other for a brief explanation of said other.

This process does not grant lawful status. It provides work authorization and a deferral of removal action (one will not be placed in removal proceedings) for a period of 2 years at a time. This status is available currently, but is subject to change due to immigration reform. The general eligibility requirements are:

  • One must have entered the US before their 16th birthday.
  • Was under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012.
  • Must have continuously resided in the US from June 2007 to the present time
  • Must have entered the US unlawfully OR have lawful status expire before June 2012.
  • Currently enrolled in school or have graduated from high school.
  • Have no criminal record.

There are nuances and more details to the eligibility requirements, which should be explored before filing.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

Certain exchange visitors are granted visas with the condition that they reside outside the US for at least 2 years after their visas expire. One who is subject to this condition may waive the requirement under certain circumstances including hardship, US government interest, or waiver from one’s home country.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

This is a visa application for a foreign national fiance(e) of a US citizen. Parties must have the intent to marry within 90 days of the fiance(e) entering the US.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

This is a visa application for a foreign national spouse of a US citizen to enter the country while they are waiting on their green card application to be processed.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

This is a visa application for an unmarried and under 21 year old child of a K-3 applicant. This application is usually used in conjunction with the K-3.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

This status is available to victims of serious crimes who are willing and able to assist law enforcement in their investigations and prosecutions of that crime. This status can lead to a green card. The victim may be unlawfully present in the US.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

Temporary protected status is available to nationals of certain countries that have recently undergone, or are undergoing, disasters. This status provides work authorization and those with TPS are not removable from the US. The list of TPS countries is on the link below. TPS availability is reevaluated periodically. One may continue to apply for TPS so long as their home country remains on the list.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

This provides relief for certain nationals of Nicaragua and El Salvador. The requirements are quite specific.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website

A foreign national who is put in removal proceedings may be able to argue for a cancellation of removal to stay in the US and be granted permanent residency. The application for cancellation is made during the course of a hearing before an immigration judge.

For details regarding eligibility for cancellation of removal visit the US Dept. of Justice website

One must apply for asylum within one year of entering the US. To be granted asylum one must show they have or will be persecuted in their home country based on their race, religion, nationality, membership, or political opinion.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website


Back to Services

Other