Non-Immigrant Work Visas

Services > Non-Immigrant Work Visas

Click on each type of Non-Immigrant work visa for a brief explanation of said other.


This visa/status is available for a person who holds at least a bachelors degree or has comparable work experience. This person must be employed by a US company for a position requiring their degree.  The employer must file the petition for the employee(s).  These visas are limited to a yearly cap, for most but not all applicants.

For more details visit the USCIS website here



This visa/status is available for a person who will come to the US to work for a company to fill a temporary nonagricultural job. There are no education requirements for this type of case. The employer must show a one-time, seasonal, or peak-load need for the prospective employee(s). The employer must petition for the employee(s). These visas are limited to a yearly cap, for most but not all applicants.
For more details visit the USCIS website here


This visa/status is available for a person who will come to the US to work for a company to fill a temporary agricultural job. The employer must show a seasonal or temporary need. These visas are available only to nationals of approved countries (listed in the following link). The employer must petition for the employee(s).
For more details visit the USCIS website here


This classification is only available to Canadian and Mexican Nationals. With this visa/status you may enter the US to engage in business activities at a professional level. The list of jobs available, and the education or experience requirements for each job, is exclusive and your work must fall into one of the specific job titles.

For more details on this process visit the USCIS website



With this visa/status, a person may enter or remain in the US on a temporary basis to engage in international business trade on his/her behalf. The initial grant of stay is up to two years, with the possibility of extensions. Only nationals of treaty countries are eligible (listed in the following link).
For more details visit the USCIS website here


With this visa/status, a person may enter or remain in the US on a temporary basis to invest a substantial amount of capital in a US business. The investment can be for a new startup or an already established business. The initial grant of stay is up to two years, with the possibility for extensions. Only nationals of treaty countries are eligible (listed in the following link).
For more details visit the USCIS website here


This visa/status is available for a person who is employed temporarily by a US non-profit religious organization as a minister or similar occupation. The person must have been affiliated with the bona fide religious organization for at least two years immediately prior to filing with immigration. The employer must petition for the employee(s).
For more details visit the USCIS website here


A US employer may transfer a manager, executive, or one with specialized knowledge from one of its affiliated foreign offices to the US office. The US employer must petition for the employee(s).
For more details visit the USCIS website here


Most nonimmigrant work visas allow for the families of the applicants to also obtain visas to remain in the US for the duration of the primary applicant’s status. This is to keep families intact while one member is currently/temporarily working and living in the US. These visas vary depending on the underlying primary application. All dependent visas are available to the spouse and children of the principle applicant.
For details on each dependent visa visit the USCIS website here


Back to Services

Non-Immigrant Work Visas